Committees

Citizen’s Advisory Committee
Policy Committee
Technical Committee


Policy Committee

The Policy Committee decides how the Federal Planning Funds (PL), Transit Planning Funds, and Federal Surface Transportation Program-Urban (STP-U) Funds will be spent within the urban area.  The Planning Committee approves the MPO Work Program & adopts plans and programs prepared by the MPO.  Voting members include City Mayor, County Commissioner, & the District Engineer of WYDOT; the three agencies that make up the MPO.

Agendas and Minutes

Cheyenne MPO Policy Committee All meetings begin at 3:00 pm unless otherwise noted. Please check back for future meetings.

Voting Members

  • Tom DeHoff, P.E. District Engineer, WYDOT
  • Mayor Marian Orr, Cheyenne
  • Commissioner Troy Thompson, Laramie County

Non-Voting Members

  • Tom Cobb, P.E., City Engineer
  • Planner, Laramie County Planning
  • Renae Jording, Transit Manager
  • Dave Bumann P.E., Director, Laramie County Public Works
  • Mark Wingate, P.E., WYDOT
  • City Councilman Jeff White
  • Vicki Nemecek, City Public Works

Technical Committee

The Technical Committee is comprised of Planners, Engineers, and technical members of the City, County, WYDOT, and other agencies/organizations in the Cheyenne area which have a direct interest in the development of an efficient and effective transportation system.  The Technical committee recommends to Policy Committee approval of plans and projects.

Agendas and Minutes

Cheyenne MPO Technical Committee meetings begin at 10:00 am in room 208, 2101 O’Neil Avenue, unless otherwise noted.

Voting Members

  • Vicki Nemecek, Public Works Director, City of Cheyenne Operations
  • Tom Cobb, P.E., City Engineer, City of Cheyenne Engineering
  • Charles Bloom, Planning Director, City of Cheyenne Planning
  • Julianne Monahan, Transportation Planner, WYDOT Planning
  • Wayne Shenefelt P.E., Resident Engineer, WYDOT District
  • Andrea Allen P.E., Project Development, WYDOT Engineering
  • Dave Bumann P.E., Public Works Director, Laramie County Public Works
  • Vacant, Director Laramie County Planning
  • Vacant, Planner Laramie County Planning
  • Dennis Auker, Facilities Planner, Laramie County School District #1
  • Anja Bendel, Economic Development, Cheyenne LEADS
  • Frank Cole, Private Development, Representative Southeast Wyo. Builders Assoc.
  • Todd Eldridge, Base Planning, F.E. Warren Air Force Base
  • Tim Barth, Aviation, Cheyenne Regional Airport
  • Jef McMann, Electric and Gas Utilities, Black Hills Power
  • Bruce Hattig P.E., Water and Sewer Utilities, Board of Public Utilities
  • Vacant, Truck Freight, Trucking Industry Representative
  • Sara Thompson Cassidy, Rail Freight, UPRR
  • Matt Butler, Emergency Management, County Emergency Management
  • Renae Jording, Director Public Transit Agency, Cheyenne Transit Program
  • Richard Zita, Bicycle and Pedestrian Representative, Cheyenne Area Trails Planner
  • Vacant, Transportation Safety Safety Representative

Non Voting Members

  • Deanne Widauf, Director, Housing and Urban Development
  • Walt Satterfield, Planner, FHWA
  • Kristin Kenyon, Planner, FHWA